Plowden & Fallow

  • Home
  • Plowden & Fallow

Plowden & Fallow Purveyors of British Luxury Aromatics and Wet Shaving Products

✨ Meet Plowden & Fallow in store! ✨Discover Plowden & Fallow, the British fragrance house creating beautifully crafted u...
24/08/2026

✨ Meet Plowden & Fallow in store! ✨

Discover Plowden & Fallow, the British fragrance house creating beautifully crafted unisex scents. 🤎

Join us in store as the Plowden & Fallow team will be here for fragrance sampling, giving you the opportunity to explore and find your perfect scent.

And there’s a little something extra… 🎁

Enter our competition for the chance to WIN a Plowden & Fallow fragrance of your choice!

📅 Friday 28th – Saturday 29th August
⏰ 9:30am – 5:30pm
📍 Ground Floor | Beauty Department

🎉 The competition will run for one week from Friday 28th August, so be sure to visit us, sample the fragrances and enter for your chance to win! We look forward to seeing you! ✨

22/08/2026

Richard from Plowden & Fallow is at Fields of Sidmouth Department Store over the next few days.

Fields has been a much-loved part of Sidmouth’s high street for generations, with a long-standing history of serving the local community.

It’s been great to meet customers, chat about the Plowden & Fallow brand and share a little of our story. Plus, for the next few days, you can enjoy 10% off Plowden & Fallow products in store.

If you’re in Sidmouth, pop in and say hello!

11/08/2026

⚔️ SQUIRE JACK- There are rules. And then there are much better ideas.

Welcome to Squire Jack.

Bergamot and lavender meet cardamom and nutmeg, before frankincense, orris and deep woods take matters in an altogether more interesting direction.

Earthy, spicy and gloriously unconventional. An homage to English eccentricity, independent minds and the enduring pleasure of doing things your own way.

Conformity has always been rather overrated.

Squire Jack by Plowden & Fallow. Experience fragrance less ordinary. Discover it at our stockists or online today.

There’s something captivating about a fragrance that leaves a little to the imagination. ✨Intriguing notes. A distinctiv...
06/08/2026

There’s something captivating about a fragrance that leaves a little to the imagination. ✨

Intriguing notes. A distinctive character. And just enough mystery to keep you guessing. Masquerade is made for those moments when you want to feel a little more memorable, whether that's a slow morning, a day well spent, dinner with friends, or stepping out after dark.

Mysterious without being elusive. Confident without being loud.

Masquerade. Leave something to the imagination.

28/07/2026

🎭 A MASQUERADE- The chandelier is lit. The peacock is showing off. And the dress code appears to have become wonderfully complicated.

Welcome to A Masquerade.

A fragrance of tart, jammy berries, creamy white florals, smoke and woods, a scent inspired by spectacle, disguise and the rather British pleasure of making an occasion of things.

Elegant, enigmatic and pleasingly theatrical. The sort of fragrance that makes an entrance without knocking over the furniture.

Wear it after dark.
Wear it to the theatre.
Or wear it to the supermarket on a Tuesday.

There is, after all, no sensible reason to keep all the interesting things for special occasions.

A Masquerade by Plowden & Fallow. Experience fragrance less ordinary. Discover it at our stockists or online today. Available in 2ml, 10ml, 50ml and 100ml, with samples from £4.80.

An evening well spent has a certain scent. 🥂A crisp twist of citrus. Soft florals. Smooth woods. Debonaire is made for t...
24/07/2026

An evening well spent has a certain scent. 🥂

A crisp twist of citrus. Soft florals. Smooth woods. Debonaire is made for those moments that deserve a little extra refinement, whether that's a dinner reservation, cocktails with friends, or simply elevating the everyday.

Confident without being brash. Sophisticated without trying too hard.

Debonaire. Wear it well.

22/07/2026

🥂 DEBONAIRE- Impeccably tailored. Quietly confident. And never knowingly underdressed.
Welcome to Debonaire.

Bright citrus is carefully woven into musky florals and gentle woods. An aromatic woody floral made for wandering through Chelsea, midsummer garden parties and the office followed by a well-earned drink.

Sophisticated charm, without the ceremony. Wear it daily. Wear it well.
And do try not to make a fuss about it.

Experience fragrance less ordinary. Discover it at our stockists or online today. Available in 2ml, 10ml, 50ml and 100ml, with samples from £4.80.

☀️ SUMMER CALLS FOR A LITTLE AUDACITY.The best summer plans rarely stay on schedule.One moment you're packing a suitcase...
23/06/2026

☀️ SUMMER CALLS FOR A LITTLE AUDACITY.

The best summer plans rarely stay on schedule.

One moment you're packing a suitcase. The next you're chasing sunsets, collecting stories, and staying longer than intended.

Our fragrance of the season is Audacity, a refined citrus oriental composition. Fresh grapefruit, pink pepper and juniper open the journey, balanced by aromatic elemi and geranium, before a warm, elegant base of vetiver, to***co, cedar, musk and oakmoss lingers long after you've arrived.

Because the most memorable journeys begin with a touch of confidence.

Wear Audacity. Travel well.
💙✈️

04/06/2026

🎈 Some fragrances arrive with all the subtlety of a brass band at breakfast.

Ours prefer to drift in quietly, like a hot air balloon appearing over the hedgerow when nobody was expecting it.

✨ Unisex perfumes, handcrafted in Britain for those who find the ordinary a touch overcrowded.

While others concern themselves with trends, algorithms, celebrity endorsements and other modern disturbances, we remain occupied with the far more important business of creating unusual fragrances for those with a healthy suspicion of the commonplace.

🇬🇧 Made in Britain.
🌿 Handcrafted in small batches.
✨ For the fragrant few.

Plowden & Fallow.

Eau de Unusual.

Because blending in has always seemed rather overrated. 🎈






Kensington was smelling particularly civilised ✨A great pleasure to meet so many new faces at the Elveev pop-up, from se...
28/05/2026

Kensington was smelling particularly civilised ✨

A great pleasure to meet so many new faces at the Elveev pop-up, from seasoned fragrance enthusiasts to the merely curious passer-by.

The entire Plowden & Fallow collection was available to explore, with each unisex fragrance finding its way onto discerning wrists and well-dressed shelves alike.

Our founder Richard was delighted to meet so many new customers and those intrigued by the world of Plowden & Fallow.

Images by:





Address

Market Place

EX10 8AR

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Plowden & Fallow posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Plowden & Fallow:

Shortcuts

  • Want your business to be the top-listed Shop?

Share