Experienced Books - Old & Rare

Experienced Books - Old & Rare Experienced Books, Collectibles

Grant MacEwan books $18Wildhorse Jack, the Legend of Jack MortonGrant MacEwan1983Prairie Books " Jack Morton's personali...
03/23/2024

Grant MacEwan books

$18
Wildhorse Jack, the Legend of Jack Morton
Grant MacEwan
1983
Prairie Books
" Jack Morton's personality combined the best characteristics of saints and sinners". He became a local legend.

$35
John Ware's Cow Country
Grant MscEwan
1960 Third printing 1967
The Institute of Applied Art Ltd, Educational Publishers
Biography of John Ware, born and raised a slave in the United States, Ware made his way to the foothills of western Canada in 1882. He built up a sizable cattle operation of his own and eventually become one of the the most famous cowboys in Canadian history.

$25
Eye Opener Bob
Grant MacEwan
1957 second printing 1977
dust jacket
Prairie Books
The story of Bob Edwards, founder, publisher and one man staff of The Calgary Eye Opener, circa 1908

$25
Fifty mighty men
Grant MacEwan
1958 Ninth printing 1975
dust jacket
Prairie Books
Biographic form of 50 men who were historically important in the development of the three prairie provinces.

Grant MacEwan books $10Blazing the Old Cattle TrailGrant MacEwan1975 First paperback edition Fourth printing 1981Prairie...
03/23/2024

Grant MacEwan books

$10
Blazing the Old Cattle Trail
Grant MacEwan
1975 First paperback edition Fourth printing 1981
Prairie Books
Colorful characters and their achievements

$15
Portraits from the Plains
Grant MacEwan
1971
McGraw Hill Ryerson
Biographies of Thirty-three Indian personalities

$12
Memory Meadows
Grant MacEwan
1976 Third Printing 1978
Prairie Books
Stories about real horses

$18
Coyote Music and other humorous tales of the early west
Grant MacEwan
1993 signed dedication by author
Rocky Mountain Books
collection of stories of early pioneers

Both series $20Series I and Series II Our Alberta Heritage Seriescommissioned by Calgary Power Ltd Series I (in cardboar...
03/21/2024

Both series $20

Series I and Series II
Our Alberta Heritage Series
commissioned by Calgary Power Ltd
Series I (in cardboard sleeve)
People
Places
Progress
1971 First printing
AND
Series II
New Pioneers
1975 First printing

The story of Helen Keller and her teacher Annie Sullivan$12Valiant CompanionsHelen Elmira Waite1959Macrae Smith Company
03/21/2024

The story of Helen Keller and her teacher Annie Sullivan
$12
Valiant Companions
Helen Elmira Waite
1959
Macrae Smith Company

Originally published 1946 a woman naturalist recounts her story of adventure and survival in northern British Columbia.$...
03/21/2024

Originally published 1946 a woman naturalist recounts her story of adventure and survival in northern British Columbia.

$12
Driftwood Valley
Thodora Stanwell-Fletcher
Ballantine Books Edition
1971 fourth Canadian printing 1978

Vintage Novel $12Our Own Kind (The Irish Americans)Edward McSorley1946Harper & Brothers Publishers
03/21/2024

Vintage Novel

$12
Our Own Kind (The Irish Americans)
Edward McSorley
1946
Harper & Brothers Publishers

Vintage copies by inspirational author Catherine Marshall $10A Man Called PeterCatherine Marshall1951McGraw Hill Book Co...
03/21/2024

Vintage copies by inspirational author Catherine Marshall

$10
A Man Called Peter
Catherine Marshall
1951
McGraw Hill Book Company

$10
To Live Again
Catherine Marshall
1957
McGraw Hill Book Company

Antiquarian set $120Harold Bell Wright was a preacher whose first novel was so popular he gave up the pulpit to write no...
03/19/2024

Antiquarian set $120

Harold Bell Wright was a preacher whose first novel was so popular he gave up the pulpit to write novels. He claimed that his stories were simply thinly veiled sermons. Many of his books were made into movies.

The Mine With the Iron Door
Harold Bell Wright
1923
A L Burt Company

The Calling of Dan Matthews
Harold Bell Wright
1909
The Book Supply Company

Their Yesterdays
Harold Bell Wright
1912
The Book Supply Company

When a Man's a Man
Harold Bell Wright
1916
The Book Supply Company

Peter B Kyne Set $30Peter B Kyne, an American novelist who published between 1904 and 1940, many of which became screenp...
03/19/2024

Peter B Kyne Set $30

Peter B Kyne, an American novelist who published between 1904 and 1940, many of which became screenplays.

Never the Twain Shall Meet
Peter B Kyne
1923
Grosset & Dunlap

Jim the Conqueror
Peter B Kyne
1929
Copp & Clark Press

Cappy Riggs
Peter B Kyne
1916 produced under wartime conditions
Grosset & Dunlap

Novels by James Oliver Curwood!  $15 each James Oliver Curwood (June 12, 1878 – August 13, 1927) was an American action-...
03/19/2024

Novels by James Oliver Curwood!
$15 each

James Oliver Curwood (June 12, 1878 – August 13, 1927) was an American action-adventure writer and conservationist. His books were often based on adventures set in the Hudson Bay area, the Yukon or Alaska.

$15
#1
The River's End
James Oliver Curwood
1919
Grosset & Dunlap

$15
Steele of the Royal Mounted
James Oliver Curwood
Triangle book edition 1938 reprint 1940
Triangle Books

$15
The Plains of Abraham
James Oliver Curwood
Copp Press

$15
#2
The River's End
James Oliver Curwood
1922
The Copp Clark Company

Address

Puntzi Lake
Williams Lake, BC
V0L1H0

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Experienced Books - Old & Rare posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Shortcuts

Share

Category