Nibbles, Needles and Hooks

Directions Website Contact the business

Nibbles, Needles and Hooks Contact information, map and directions, contact form, opening hours, services, ratings, photos, videos and announcements from Nibbles, Needles and Hooks, Arts & Crafts Store, 99 Rupert Street, Chesterfield.
(2)

99 Rupert Street
Lower Pilsley
Derbyshire
S45 8DB

Independent Yarn Dyers, Baa Ram Ewe, Blue Sky Fibers, Chiaogoo, Hayfield, Malabrigo, Noro, Opal, Rico, Rowan, West Yorkshire Spinners

Yarn, Coffee, Cake

Open Wednesday - Sunday

18/10/2026

I've been away on our Autumn Yarn Retreat and come back to a Dyer of the Month revamp!

Woollyelly came in Saturday morning and has swapped her yarns out. Many of the new ones are silk blends.

I know I have my advent skein, but I might need another

9 shop days left to squish.

Handdyed and handspun.

Woollyelly October Dyer of the Month Handspun & Handdyed yarn Nibbles, Needles and Hooks Berries - merino
16/10/2026

Woollyelly

October

Dyer of the Month

Handspun & Handdyed yarn

Nibbles, Needles and Hooks

Berries - merino

Thursday 16:35Time to cast on new socksDeep dark stash yarn without a ball band. I think it was gifted to me.
15/10/2026

Thursday

16:35

Time to cast on new socks

Deep dark stash yarn without a ball band. I think it was gifted to me.

*Make your own Nibbles, Needles and Hooks advent calendar *October additionEach month, I am purchasing yarn from our Dye...
15/10/2026

*Make your own Nibbles, Needles and Hooks advent calendar *

October addition

Each month, I am purchasing yarn from our Dyer of the Month, wrapping it up and putting it away for Christmas.

Advantages
* It spreads the cost of an advent calendar over 12 months
* I'm getting the EXACT colours I want
* I can support every small business that comes through the shop (and I know that happy dances happen!)
* No mini skein ends to weave in!
* I get more yarn
* I know EXACTLY what's going to happen with each skein (it's going in my advent calendar 🤭)

Disadvantages
* More yarn?

This month, my yarn is from Woollyelly - Gladys & Ruby Silk 100% Mulberry silk
Handspun AND handdyed, I had to get 2!

Handdyed AND handspun gradientsDyer of the Month Woollyelly October Nibbles, Needles and Hooks
15/10/2026

Handdyed AND handspun gradients

Dyer of the Month

Woollyelly

October

Nibbles, Needles and Hooks

Dyer of the Month Woollyelly October Nibbles, Needles and Hooks Orange pop! - Shetland/merino
14/10/2026

Dyer of the Month

Woollyelly

October

Nibbles, Needles and Hooks

Orange pop! - Shetland/merino

More places are now available. Book through the Nibbles, Needles and Hooks website
14/10/2026

More places are now available.

Book through the Nibbles, Needles and Hooks website

Finished socks for Socktober! Basic cuff down vanilla socks.Yarn: Cosmic Shift sock set from Noodle Soup Yarns. Purchase...
13/10/2026

Finished socks for Socktober!

Basic cuff down vanilla socks.

Yarn: Cosmic Shift sock set from Noodle Soup Yarns. Purchased in August when she was our Dyer of the Month

Charley D | Indie Yarn Dyer

This looks like a good idea!*Any value*No expiry date *Doesn't need to be spent in one go
11/10/2026

This looks like a good idea!

*Any value

*No expiry date

*Doesn't need to be spent in one go

Socktober Test knitting the Down the Dales socks by Scareyemma Designs in yarn from Ducky Darlings. A pretty good Sunday...
11/10/2026

Socktober

Test knitting the Down the Dales socks by Scareyemma Designs in yarn from Ducky Darlings.

A pretty good Sunday morning.

Scareyemma Designs
Hayley/Duckydarlings Hand dyed yarns.

Address

99 Rupert Street
Chesterfield
S458DB

Opening Hours

Wednesday 9am - 9pm
Thursday 9am - 9pm
Friday 9am - 5:30pm
Saturday 9:30am - 5:30pm
Sunday 9:30am - 4:30pm

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Nibbles, Needles and Hooks posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Nibbles, Needles and Hooks:

Shortcuts

Sponsored

Share