The Hope Chest

The Hope Chest A Resale Shop benefiting Wise Hope Shelter & Crisis Center, a 501(c)3 organization.Donations accepted daily. All donations are tax deductible.

10/10/2026
🎄🎅 CHRISTMAS IS TAKING OVER… BUT WAIT, THERE’S MORE! 😂🎄Our elves have been BUSY, and we’ve put out LOTS more Christmas g...
10/10/2026

🎄🎅 CHRISTMAS IS TAKING OVER… BUT WAIT, THERE’S MORE! 😂🎄

Our elves have been BUSY, and we’ve put out LOTS more Christmas goodies AND clothes! 🎁👚👖

Whether you’re hunting for Christmas treasures, getting a head start on decorating, or just coming in to see what kind of trouble you can get into today… WE’VE GOT YOU! 🤣🛍️

And remember, just because Christmas is taking over doesn’t mean that’s all we have! We’re still bringing out MORE clothes and amazing finds throughout the day! 👀✨

🎄 New Christmas items? YES!
👚 More clothes? ABSOLUTELY!
🛍️ Something you didn’t know you needed? MOST DEFINITELY! 😂

Come see what treasures you can find at The Hope Chest! ❤️

Warning: “I’m just going to look” has been known to turn into a full shopping trip. You’ve been warned! 🤣🛒

💜💜 LET’S SHOW UP, STAND TOGETHER & RAISE AWARENESS! 💜💜🚨You can still wear your "HOPE CHEST SHIRT" in the store on Tuesda...
10/09/2026

💜💜 LET’S SHOW UP, STAND TOGETHER & RAISE AWARENESS! 💜💜

🚨You can still wear your "HOPE CHEST SHIRT" in the store on Tuesday to receive your discount! Wearing these into the store does not qualify you for a discount, you just have to post a picture wearing it and your name will entered in for the drawing!🚨

October 12th–16th is HOPE WEEK for Domestic Violence Awareness! 💜 We’re teamed up with WISE Hope Shelter & Crisis Center to help spread awareness, support survivors, and stand against abuse!

📸 HERE’S HOW TO PARTICIPATE:

💜 Check out the picture below to see what to wear each day!
📸 Take a picture of yourself participating in that day’s theme.
👇 Post your picture in the comments of THIS ORIGINAL POST!

🎉 AND HERE’S THE FUN PART! 🎉

🎟️ EVERY DAY you participate and post your picture, your name will be entered into a drawing!

💜 Participate all 5 days, post all 5 pictures, and get 5 ENTRIES into the drawing! 👏

🎁 ONE LUCKY WINNER WILL RECEIVE A $50 GIFT CARD TO THE HOPE CHEST! 🛍️💜

📅 WINNER WILL BE DRAWN SATURDAY, OCTOBER 17TH! 🎉

Let’s fill those comments with animal print, camo, tie-dye, purple, and team spirit! 🐆🪖🌈💜🏈

Most importantly, let’s remind survivors that they are not alone, they are supported, and they deserve to live free from abuse. 💜

📅 HOPE WEEK: OCTOBER 12TH–16TH

💜 Share this post, invite your friends to participate, and help us spread the word!

💜

10/08/2026

WE ARE ABOUT TO HAVE SEVERAL POST BEING POSTED BETWEEN TOMORROW AND MONDAY! MAKE SURE YOU GO TO OUR PAGE AND CHECK THEM OUT! YOU DONT WANT TO MISS THESE!

10/07/2026

🚨 HEY YOU… YES, YOU! 👀

Thinking about coming into The Hope Chest today? DO IT. 😂

We’re going to keep bringing out AMAZING items ALL. DAY. LONG. 🛒✨

So if you come in and think, “Well, I guess I’ve seen everything…”

😂😂😂 NOPE.

Because while you’re shopping, we’ll be in the back digging through boxes, carts, racks and probably questioning some of our life choices… just to bring YOU more good stuff. 🤣

🎄 Christmas goodies? Yep!
👀 Unique finds? Absolutely!
🛍️ Things you didn’t know you needed until you saw them? OH, DEFINITELY.

Come see what’s hitting the floor today — because around here, the store is basically a treasure hunt with no map. 😂

📍 The Hope Chest
Come early. Come late. Just COME SEE WHAT WE’VE PUT OUT! 💜

Dates: Every Tuesday for the Month of OCT:Oct. 6thOct. 13thOct. 20thOct. 27th
10/01/2026

Dates: Every Tuesday for the Month of OCT:

Oct. 6th
Oct. 13th
Oct. 20th
Oct. 27th

⏰ WE’RE LATE… BUT WE DIDN’T FORGET! 😂We may be a little behind on announcing it, but we DO have another Hidden Treasure ...
10/01/2026

⏰ WE’RE LATE… BUT WE DIDN’T FORGET! 😂

We may be a little behind on announcing it, but we DO have another Hidden Treasure Tuesday WINNER! 🎉🕵️‍♀️💰

Congratulations to our latest treasure hunter! 🥳👏

Karen Young

Apparently, some of y’all are getting WAY too good at finding these things… 👀😂

Thank you to everyone who played along! And don’t worry—there’s always another treasure waiting to be found! 🔎✨

Until next Tuesday… keep your eyes peeled! 😏

THESE PIECES HAVE BEEN MARKED 40% OFF!Brown couch- $75Chest of Drawers- $36Brown Dresser- $60White Bedroom Set- $210Gree...
10/01/2026

THESE PIECES HAVE BEEN MARKED 40% OFF!

Brown couch- $75
Chest of Drawers- $36
Brown Dresser- $60
White Bedroom Set- $210
Green Futon- $75

Address

1117 Halsell Street
Bridgeport, TX
76426

Opening Hours

Tuesday 10am - 5pm
Wednesday 10am - 5pm
Thursday 10am - 5pm
Friday 10am - 5pm
Saturday 10am - 5pm

Telephone

+19406834741

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when The Hope Chest posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to The Hope Chest:

Shortcuts

Share