Metamorphosis-A New Beginning

Directions

Metamorphosis-A New Beginning I revive your furniture and collectibles, in need of a facelft, with a custom painted finish.

Billionaires take heed.
08/31/2026

Billionaires take heed.

When Joan Kroc died in 2003, she left behind a fortune built on billions of hamburgers. Then she gave away so much of it that some of the numbers still sound almost unbelievable.

Born August 27, 1928, Joan eventually married Ray Kroc, the businessman who transformed McDonald’s into a global empire. When Ray died in 1984, she inherited immense wealth.

She could have simply lived as the fabulously rich widow of the McDonald’s mogul.

Instead, Joan Kroc became one of America’s most extraordinary philanthropists.

Her causes were strikingly broad. She poured money into hospice care, alcoholism treatment, AIDS organizations, homeless services and community programs. Deeply concerned about nuclear war, she supported nuclear disarmament and gave millions to establish and expand peace studies at the University of Notre Dame.

But the staggering part came after her death.

Her estate revealed just how much she intended to give away.

More than $200 million went to NPR, then the largest single gift in the organization’s history. Many NPR stations suddenly received enormous sums they could never have expected from ordinary fundraising.

Then came the Salvation Army.

Joan left approximately $1.5 billion directly to the organization, with the eventual value of the gift commonly reported at roughly $1.8 billion, to build and endow community centers across the United States. The resulting Kroc Centers would offer recreation, education, arts and social services, including in communities where families could never afford private facilities.

There is something remarkable about the final destination of the Kroc fortune.

Ray Kroc helped build an empire by selling inexpensive meals to millions of Americans.

Joan Kroc spent her final years quietly arranging for much of that fortune to flow back into their communities.

She died worth billions.

Then she gave most of it away.

10/10/2022

Wordle 478 4/6

⬛⬛⬛⬛🟨
⬛🟨⬛⬛🟩
⬛🟨🟨🟨🟩
🟩🟩🟩🟩🟩

Haven’t posted in a while but here is what I’ve been working on lately.......
07/05/2018

Haven’t posted in a while but here is what I’ve been working on lately.......

In my space at The Truffle Pig in Germantown.......
02/11/2018

In my space at The Truffle Pig in Germantown.......

Vintage desk/vanity and mirror painted in Annie Sloan’s Louis Blue trimmed out in Coco.
01/29/2018

Vintage desk/vanity and mirror painted in Annie Sloan’s Louis Blue trimmed out in Coco.

I have a space within The Truffle Pig, at 9056 Poplar Pike in Germantown. The Truffle Pig is one stop shopping for gifts...
01/26/2018

I have a space within The Truffle Pig, at 9056 Poplar Pike in Germantown. The Truffle Pig is one stop shopping for gifts, home decor, artisan jewelry, boutique clothing, vintage and antique furniture. Come check us out......

Lots going on in the studio...
08/15/2017

Lots going on in the studio...

I have opened a space, along with Leslee Pascal of Leslee Pascal Painted Furniture, at The Truffle Pig at 9056 Poplar Pi...
07/28/2017

I have opened a space, along with Leslee Pascal of Leslee Pascal Painted Furniture, at The Truffle Pig at 9056 Poplar Pike in Germantown. Come visit us and check out all the goodies! This piece is just finished and is headed that way tomorrow.....

Currently listed for sale.......Hutch   $500Antique Empire Chest   $375French Headboard    $200Vintage Navy Dropleaf Tab...
06/02/2017

Currently listed for sale.......

Hutch $500
Antique Empire Chest $375
French Headboard $200
Vintage Navy Dropleaf Table $175

Address

Cordova, TN
38018

Opening Hours

Monday 8am - 5pm
Tuesday 8am - 5pm
Wednesday 8am - 5pm
Thursday 8am - 5pm
Friday 8am - 5pm
Saturday 9am - 5pm
Sunday 8am - 5pm

Website

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Metamorphosis-A New Beginning posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Shortcuts

Share

Category