Good News Vintage

Good News Vintage Curated vintage shop…styled and stocked with sustainable Vintage, Home & Garden finds, by owner Amy Bowman. I can curate just about anything!

Featuring thoughtfully hand-picked…
Antique-MCM-Retro-Shabby Chic-
home goods-Art-Fashion-Vinyl + a lovely collection of Houseplants✨

🗣️Reuse💚♻️ Self-proclaimed, second hand stylist...offering my vast collection of handpicked, vintage finds. Practicing & Preaching sustainability is my job. Saving goods from dumpsters since 1990something. Soon to be offering Second Hand Style Consults/Services for home, office, short-term rentals, as well as Merchandising Consults/Services for retail/resale boutiques! Private shopping party dates available 2025.

Another Monday…Another opportunity to be creative in my happy place.Amen!Good News will be closing at 3pm today…Reopenin...
09/14/2026

Another Monday…
Another opportunity to be creative
in my happy place.
Amen!

Good News will be closing at 3pm today…

Reopening Thursday at noon.

That cozy, Sunday vibe is right on point!If you happen to be out & about in downtown Michigan City, come take a stroll t...
09/13/2026

That cozy, Sunday vibe is right on point!

If you happen to be out & about in downtown Michigan City, come take a stroll through Good News Vintage…doors open at noon✌🏻

Good Night, Good News…There’s still lots of work to be done!See ya tomorrow…Open 12-4pm cst✨
09/13/2026

Good Night, Good News…
There’s still lots of work to be done!
See ya tomorrow…Open 12-4pm cst✨

Happy Septummer to you my vintage-loving friends! What a lovely day to be out and about! Good News Vintage is open on th...
09/12/2026

Happy Septummer to you my vintage-loving friends! What a lovely day to be out and about!

Good News Vintage is open on this fine Saturday…11am-5pm.

After all these years…serving up fresh vintage finds and plant life inspire me to do more of the same…I ♥️ Good News!

Over the next few weeks, Good News will be transitioning. I’m only telling you this because it could get a little crazy…...
09/10/2026

Over the next few weeks, Good News will be transitioning. I’m only telling you this because it could get a little crazy…crazy cool that is!

I’m inspired by warm woods, hand-made candles and anything that screams…
Let’s Gather!

Good News Vintage is open today,
12-4pm cst.

Ahhhhh…Labor Day! Good News Vintage is OPEN this fine Monday…Catch me shopkeeping 12-3pm.There are so many great pieces ...
09/07/2026

Ahhhhh…Labor Day!
Good News Vintage is OPEN this fine Monday…
Catch me shopkeeping 12-3pm.

There are so many great pieces here, just patiently waiting for their moment to shine!

Are you looking to meet your match?
I’m here for ya, my vintage-loving friends!

Long Live…Long Weekends!Just another reminder…today & tomorrow, Good News Vintage is having a little sale!Taking 20% off...
09/06/2026

Long Live…Long Weekends!

Just another reminder…today & tomorrow, Good News Vintage is having a little sale!

Taking 20% off plants tagged with a 🩷 and select home goods, across the store have been marked down as well! All while adding fresh stock to the shop mix, every chance I get!

Happy Sunday. Shop small.
Get your vintage here!

Pay no attention to the chaos behind me…That’s just shop life…in real time!I want to say Thank YOU, to those of you that...
09/05/2026

Pay no attention to the chaos behind me…
That’s just shop life…in real time!

I want to say Thank YOU, to those of you that stopped by last night, during First Friday!

On any given day…I never know who’s going to walk through the door, but on First Fridays…
I get excited knowing that I will have the opportunity to see some familiar faces!

Your support means the world to me, and I thought you should know!

On another note…
I am continuing last night’s sale!
For the rest of the holiday weekend…
20% off plants with a 🩷 as well as
20% off select home decor.

Happy Labor Day weekend to you, my vintage-loving friends…shop local…support your community…spread joy! That is all.

Doors are open wide today…11am-5pm cst

Happy First Friday, neighbor!
09/04/2026

Happy First Friday, neighbor!

Happy First Friday to you, my vintage-loving friends! The heatwave has slightly subsided and it’s going to be a BEAUTIFU...
09/04/2026

Happy First Friday to you, my vintage-loving friends! The heatwave has slightly subsided and it’s going to be a BEAUTIFUL day in Michigan City!

Good News Vintage is open late…and ready to get this Labor Day weekend started!

This evening, I am offering a 20% off sale on select houseplants and home decor.

I am also offering an opportunity to mix & mingle, with other folks who enjoy a good time while taking in all of the vintage goodness that surrounds you!

Doors open today at 12pm
Sale start at 5pm

Address

613 Franklin Street
Michigan City, IN
46360

Opening Hours

Monday 12pm - 4pm
Thursday 12pm - 4pm
Friday 12pm - 5pm
Saturday 12pm - 5pm
Sunday 12pm - 4pm

Telephone

+12192569963

Website

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Good News Vintage posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Good News Vintage:

Shortcuts

Share

Category