The Music Yard

The Music Yard Instrument rentals & music lessons

We are back to our regular hours of operation 😊
09/05/2026

We are back to our regular hours of operation 😊

🎺 School Band Starts Here! 🎷Getting ready for band this school year?The Music Yard has you covered with quality Yamaha i...
08/14/2026

🎺 School Band Starts Here! 🎷

Getting ready for band this school year?

The Music Yard has you covered with quality Yamaha instrument rentals, method books, reeds, oils, cleaning supplies, music stands, and all the essentials your student needs to start strong. 🎶

We’re proud to support our local students, families, and music educators, and we’re here to make getting started in band simple.

🥁 Rent. Play. Learn.
🎵 The Music Yard — Your Local School Band Headquarters

📣 New •BACK TO SCHOOL• Store Hours until Labor Day
08/10/2026

📣 New •BACK TO SCHOOL• Store Hours until Labor Day

Behind every successful school year is a team that truly cares.❤️🎶While many have been enjoying summer break, our staff ...
07/24/2026

Behind every successful school year is a team that truly cares.❤️🎶

While many have been enjoying summer break, our staff has been hard at work preparing for one of the busiest and most exciting times of the year.

From cleaning rental instruments and stocking accessories to repairing instruments, organizing inventory, and getting all the various details ready, every member of our team has been working together to make sure students and families have an incredible experience from all of us here at The Music Yard.

To our amazing staff, thank you for your dedication, your long hours, and the heart you bring to The Music Yard every single day. We couldn’t do it without you.

We’re excited to welcome back familiar faces, meet new students, and help make this school year the best one yet!

🎺 Band Rentals
🎸 Music Lessons
🛠️ Instrument Repairs
🎼 Everything you need to make music.

See you soon!
🫶🏻 Mikey at The Music Yard

03/30/2026

Closed for Spring Break! We’ll see y’all next week when we reopen Monday, April 6 10 AM.

if you need anything while we’re closed, please email us at [email protected] or text us at 916-899-6022

⚡ Electric Guitar SpotlightThis Sterling by Music Man Axis – White (ST-AX3-BK) looks as good as it plays.With a fast nec...
03/12/2026

⚡ Electric Guitar Spotlight

This Sterling by Music Man Axis – White (ST-AX3-BK) looks as good as it plays.

With a fast neck, powerful pickups, and that classic Axis body style, this guitar is built for players who want smooth playability and serious tone. Perfect for rock, blues, and everything in between.

Come plug it in and try it out for yourself! 🎸🔥
📍
📞 916-899-6022

🎸Acoustic Guitar Spotlight at  Looking for a beautiful, great-playing acoustic guitar?Come check out the Yamaha FG830 (T...
03/10/2026

🎸Acoustic Guitar Spotlight at

Looking for a beautiful, great-playing acoustic guitar?
Come check out the Yamaha FG830 (TBS) here at The Music Yard.

Known for its warm tone, solid spruce top, and comfortable feel, the FG830 is a favorite for both beginners and experienced players. Whether you’re learning your first chords or writing your next song, this guitar delivers incredible sound and reliability.

Stop by the shop and give it a play! 🎶

📍 6668 Lonetree Blvd, Ste. 200, Rocklin, Ca
📞 916-899-6022

Got a student learning trumpet, trombone, baritone, or tuba for school band? We can help them succeed.Our private brass ...
03/05/2026

Got a student learning trumpet, trombone, baritone, or tuba for school band? We can help them succeed.

Our private brass lessons focus on:
• Building strong fundamentals
• Improving tone and technique
• Helping students feel confident in band

Whether your student is just starting or preparing for auditions, our instructors are here to support them every step of the way.

📍 6668 Lonetree Blvd, Ste 200 Rocklin, Ca 95765
📞 916-899-6022

🎸 Guitar Services at The Music YardIs your guitar buzzing, hard to play, or just not sounding its best?We offer:• Setups...
03/02/2026

🎸 Guitar Services at The Music Yard

Is your guitar buzzing, hard to play, or just not sounding its best?

We offer:
• Setups
• String changes
• Electronics fixes
• Modifications
• Clean & adjustments

Whether it’s your daily player or your student’s first guitar, we’ll get it dialed in and ready to play.

Stop by or call us to schedule! 🎶

📲916-899-6022
📧[email protected]
📍6668 Lonetree Blvd Ste 200
🌎Rocklin, Ca

Hey friends! 👋We’re running a little behind today and will be opening later than usual—just taking care of some personal...
02/26/2026

Hey friends! 👋

We’re running a little behind today and will be opening later than usual—just taking care of some personal everyday life matters.

Thanks so much for your patience and understanding. We can’t wait to see you in the store soon! 🎶❤️

—The Music Yard Team

Address

6668 Lonetree Boulevard Suite #200
Rocklin, CA
95765

Opening Hours

Monday 11am - 7pm
Tuesday 11am - 7pm
Wednesday 11am - 7pm
Thursday 11am - 7pm
Friday 11am - 7pm
Saturday 10am - 2pm

Telephone

+19168996022

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when The Music Yard posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to The Music Yard:

Shortcuts

Share